Staff

Headmaster

A G S Davies, BSc (St Andrews), Cert Mgmt

 

Bursar and Clerk to the Governors

J N Walne, BSc (Loughborough), MBA (Cranfield)

 

* Head of Department

Senior Teaching Staff

Deputy Headmaster: R T Jones, BA (Swansea), PGCE (Worcester)

Director of Studies: I H Munro, BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Edinburgh), FSB 

Senior Housemaster: N J Brown, BA, PGCE (East Anglia)

Senior Master: R T Mannix, BSc (London), PGCE (Bath)

 

Housemasters

Burr: A D Dix, BSc, PGCE (Loughborough)

College: N J Brown, BA & PGCE (East Anglia)

Gilson: Miss S G Andrew, BSc (Heriot-Watt), PGCE (St Martin’s)

Everett: G S Lawson, BSc (Swansea), MSc, MPhil (Southampton), PGCE (OU)

Lower: J Howorth, BSc (Birmingham), PGCE

Orchard: *R Curtis, BEd (Brighton)

Skipwith: K F Settle, BSc (York), PGCE (London)

Welsh: *S Balderson, BA & MSc (London), GTP and Mrs L Balderson, BA & PGCE (Bristol)

 

Pastoral Care

Chaplain: The Revd S Cousins

Orchard Assistant Housemaster: A Mallins, BSc (Birmingham)

Skipwith Assistant Housemaster: *R T Bradley, PGCE, MEd, MA (Cantab)

Assistant Head of Lower School: S Beckett

 

Teaching Staff

C E Alcock, BA & PGCE (Reading)

T M Armstrong, BA (Exeter), BT (U of T Sydney)

Mrs E L Armstrong, BA & MA (Exeter), BTeach  (Charles Sturt University, Sydney)

*D Bluck, BA, MA (York), PGCS (Christchurch Cantab).

D J Brenton, BSc (Aberdeen), PGCE (Aberystwyth), OCR Cert & OCR Dip SpLD

J Brownley, BA (Reading), PCGE (Chester)

J A Caine, BSc (Gloucestershire), PGCE (Keele)

*L Cottrell, BSc (Reading), PGCE (Sussex)

T E Crisford, BSc (Southampton), GTP (Brunel)

*J M Davies, BA (Oxford), MA (Oxford), QTS

A P R Duncan, BSc & PGCE (Bath Spa)

*RM Ebbage, BSc (Roehampton), MSc (Southampton), GTP

M Edwards, BA (Southampton), PGCE (East Anglia), MBA (Reading)

*Miss J C Erasmus, BSc (Potchefstroom), QTS (Reading)

T Fitton, MEng (Durham), PGCE (Chester)

*Mrs H Gillings, BA (Leeds), PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)

Miss J Golding, BSc (Exeter), PGCE (Bath)

Miss C Guilbert, BA (Le Havre), PGCE (Exeter)

C J Ham, BA & MA (Cambridge), MMus (Royal Northern College of Music), PGCE (Birmingham City University)

*Mrs A Higgins, BEd (Reading), MSc (Brunel), OCR Cert & OCR Dip SpLD

*P S Jones, BA (Durham)

*A T Kersey, BSc (Brunel), MSc (Bangor), PGCE (Bangor)

Mrs S Krause, BA (Buckinghamshire Chiltern)

Mrs G Langdon, BSc (Surrey), PGCE (York)

W H Mackworth-Praed, BSc (Durham), PGCE (Cambridge)

Miss R E McKellar, BSc (Southampton), PGCE (London)

*M Milburn, BA (Glamorgan), PCGE (Reading)

D R Miller, BA (Bangor), PGCE (Aberystwyth)

*L B Morgan, BA (Reading), MA (Reading), GTP

P Muhley, BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Newcastle University)

*Mrs J L Parrott, BA (Essex), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)

Mrs S Pearson, BA

T Rendall, BA & MA (Exeter)

J Rowlinson, BA (Leeds Met), PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)

Mrs S Satch

*G L Seccombe, BA (Leeds), PGCE

N C Sexton, BSc (Reading), PGCE (Portsmouth)

*R C Snellgrove, BSc & PhD (CNAA), QTS

Mrs V Stratton, BA (York), PGCE (Reading)

*J P C Swanepol, BA (University Free State)

Miss J R Unwin, BA & PGCE (Exeter)

 

Part Time Teaching Staff

Mrs L Bell, BA Liverpool, PGCE (Leeds)

Mrs D J Clark, BA Cardiff, PGCE (Exeter)

Mrs S A Clark, BA Liverpool, PGCE (Manchester), RSA Dip SpLD

Mrs N Cox, BSc Cardiff, PGCE (Cambridge)

Mrs A M E Davies JP, BA Edinburgh, PGCE (Leeds)

Mrs E C Hallam, BA Aberystwyth, PGCE (Cantab)

Dr J E Hart, BSc & PhD Bristol, PGCE (Oxford Brookes)

Mrs N Jaj BA & MBA Leicester (DeMontfort)

Mrs A Morgan

Mrs P Wallace, BA Dublin, PGCE (London)

 

Medical Staff

School Doctor: Dr Philip Unwin, MB BS, DRCOG

Senior Nurse: Ms S Wallace, SRN, RSCN, ENB

Sister: Mrs J Fitzgerald, RGN, RM

Resident Health Care Assistant: Ms D Gow

 

Matrons

Burr: Mrs J Miles-Thomas & Mrs S Blackwell

College: Mrs F Bensaad

Everett: Ms K Strickland

Gilson: Ms L Porter

Orchard & Domestic Bursar: Mrs J Knight

Skipwith: Ms N Tanner

Welsh: Mrs L Fairbairn

Lower School: Mrs M Cousins

 

Music Staff

Violin: Ms R Moore, BMus PGCE

Cello: T Hammond, MA Cantab, PGCert

Flute, Clarinet and Saxophone: G Branch, DPLM (Leeds), LGSM

All brass instruments: M Knowles, Dip AGSM

Voice: J Spilling, BMus, ARAM, LRAM

Piano and Theory: Miss L E Rapple, BA (Reading)

Drums: H Stewart

Guitar (electric and classical): G Sims, BA, PG Dip, MA

Guitar (electric and bass): P Moore, BSc, MBA (London)

 

Support Staff

Director of Marketing and External Relations: Mrs K S F Green, BA (Exeter)

HR Manager and Headmaster’s PA: Mrs M Flynn, BA (UWE)

Registrar: Ms R Tocknell, BSc Surrey

Assistant Registrar: Mrs J Thomas

School Accountant: Mrs K Burrell, MAAT

School Secretary: Mrs S Arpino

Bursar’s PA: Ms A Cooper

Finance Assistant: Mrs V M Evers

Finance Assistant: Mrs K Buckett

Receptionist: Mrs F E Mannix

Receptionist: Mrs S Smith

Marketing & Alumni Officer: R W McSweeny, BSc (Birmingham)

Data Manager: Mrs H Edimoh, BA (Bucharest)

Catering and Events Manager: Mr S Beaumont, MIH

Careers Assistant & Music Assistant: Miss L E Rapple, BA (Reading)

Estate Manager: D Greer, Dip SM, MIIRSM

Head Groundsman: R Evans

Examination Administrator: Mrs J Brenton, BA Open, TCert Cambs

CCF Contingent Commander: Lt Col Alan Vasa TD

SSI and DofE Manager: S MacPherson, PGCE (Aberystwyth)

SEN Administrator/TA: Mrs A C White, HLTA