Contact Us

The telephone number for the College's main switchboard is 0118 940 2455.

To contact the Chairman of Governors please write c/o Shiplake College, Henley-on-Thames, RG9 4BW.

Name Responsibility Telephone
Alcock, Chris English 0118- 9405207
Andrew, Suzanne Gilson Housemistress 0118- 9704811
Armstrong, Tom English 0118- 9704820
Armstrong, Emma English 0118- 9704830
Arpino, Sue School Secretary 0118- 9704854
Balderson, Simon Welsh Housemaster & Head of ICT 0118- 9405209
Balderson, Lucy Welsh Housemistress & Music 0118- 9405209
Bathe-Taylor, Barry Boat Manager 0118- 9704853
Beaumont, Steve Catering Manager 0118- 9405224
Beckett, Sam Rugby 0118- 9404242
Bell, Lisa Learning Development 0118- 9704833
Bensaad, Fatma College House Matron 0118- 9405243
Blackwell, Sue Burr House Matron 0118- 9704770
Bluck, Darius Head of Economics & Everett Resident Tutor 0118- 9702455
Boat House   0118- 9704853
Bradley, Richard Head of Theology and Philosophy &
Skipwith Resident Tutor
0118- 9704846
Brenton, David Exams Officer 0118- 9704785
Brenton, Joan Examinations Administrator 0118- 9704785
Brown, Nick College Housemaster 0118- 9405252
Brownley, Jon Theology and Philosophy 0118- 9704807
Buckett, Karen Finance Assistant 0118- 9404848
Burrell, Kim Accountant 0118- 9405203
Caine, Jack ICT & Burr Resident Tutor 0118- 9405210
CCF CCF Office 0118- 9405225
Clark, Deborah Modern Languages 0118- 9704828
Clark, Stella Learning Development 0118- 9704832
Cooper, Andrea School Office 0118- 9402455
Cottrell, Luke Head of Physics 0118- 9704823
Cousins, Marion Lower School Matron 0118- 9704731
Cousins, Stephen Chaplain 0118- 9405258
Cox, Nikki Learning Development 0118- 9405229
Crisford, Tom Physical Education & Head of Rowing 0118- 9704787
Curtis, Richard Orchard Housemaster & Head of Mathematics 0118- 9704838
Davies, Alison Learning Development 0118- 9405282
Davies, Gregg Headmaster 0118- 9405254
Davies, John Head of English & Assistant Director of Studies 0118- 9704836
Din, Ponnie Science Technician 0118- 9704791
Dix, Andy Burr Housemaster & PE 0118- 9405205
Duncan, Alex Geography 0118- 9704802
Ebbage, Richard Head of Pscyhology 0118- 9704802
Edimoh, Hanna Data Manager 0118- 9704843
Edwards, Mike Business BTec 0118- 9405244
Erasmus, Carin Head of Chemistry 0118- 9704824
Evans, Richard Head Groundsman 0118- 9704779
Evers, Viv Finance Assistant 0118- 9704761
Exam Office   0118- 9704785
Fairbairn, Lynne Welsh House Matron 0118- 9704774
Findlay, Gill Art Technician 0118- 9704790
Fitton, Tom Welsh Resident Tutor & Maths 0118- 9405241
Fitzgerald, Jenny Medical Sister 0118- 9405233
Flynn, Moya Headmaster's PA & HR Manager 0118- 9405254
Fulton-Urry, Sarah Learning Development Assistant 0118- 9405229
Gillings, Hema Head of Art 0118- 9704790
Golding, Jess Mathematics    
Gow, Doreen Resident Healthcare Assistant 0118- 9405233
Green, Katherine Director of Marketing and External Relations 0118- 9405222
Greer, David Estates Manager 0118- 9405259
Guilbert, Claire Modern Languages 0118- 9404802
Hallam, Eleanor English 0118- 9704834
Ham, Chris Music 0118- 9704784
Hart, Joanne Physics 0118- 9704827
Higgins, Annemarie Director of Learning Development 0118- 9405229
Howorth, Jonnie Head of Lower School 0118- 9405211
ICT Support   0118- 9405232
Jaj, Niki Business Studies 0118- 9405255
Jones, Paul Director of Music 0118- 9704784
Jones, Rob Deputy Headmaster  0118-  9405230
Kersey, Austin Director of Sport/Head of PE 0118 9704835
Knight, Julie Orchard House Matron 0118- 9704772
Krause, Sarah Art 0118- 9704790
Langdon, Gaby Modern Languages 0118- 9704813
Lawson, Grant Everett Housemaster 0118- 9405206
Mackworth-Praed, Hugh Mathematics 0118- 9704768
MacPherson, Steve CCF 0118- 405225
Magee, Andrea English    
McKellar, Rebecca Chemistry 0118- 9704791
Mallins, Adam Orchard Assistant Housemaster &
Geography & PE
0118- 9704818
Mannix, Richard Senior Master 0118- 9405217
Mannix, Fran Receptionist 0118- 9402455
McSweeny, Ross Marketing & Alumni Officer 0118- 9405231
Medical Centre   0118- 9704847
Milburn, Marcus Head of Media Studies 0118- 9704712
Miles-Thomas, Jennie Burr House Matron 0118- 9704770
Miller, Duncan English    
Morgan, Anna ICT 0118- 9704806
Morgan, Liam Head of History 0118- 9704802
Muhley, Peter Mathematics    
Munro, Ian Director of Studies 0118- 9704845
Parrott, Justine Head of Modern Languages 0118- 9704802
Pearson, Sian Drama 0118- 9704844
Porter, Lou Gilson House Matron 0118- 9704849
Rapple, Louise Careers and Music Adminstrator 0118- 9405226
Reception   0118- 9405200
Rendell, Tom Assistant Teacher 0118- 9704855
Rowlinson, Joel College Resident Tutor/D&T 0118- 9405242
Satch, Sally Design Technology 0118- 9704826
Seccombe, George Head of Geography 0118- 9704816
Settle. Keith Skipwith Housemaster 0118- 9405239
Sexton, Nicholas Science 0118- 9704791
Smith, Suzette Receptionist 0118- 9405200
Snellgrove, Bob Head of Careers/Biology 0118- 9704810
Stratton, Vicki History 0118- 9704766
Stickland, Karen Everett House Matron 0118- 9704771
Swanepoel, Johann Head of Design and Technology 0118- 9704778
Tanner, Niki Skipwith House Matron 0118- 9704773
Thomas, Jackie Assistant Registrar 0118- 9704764
Tocknell, Rebecca Registrar 0118- 9405221
Unwin, Jenny Drama 0118- 9704844
Varnals, Jane Lab Technician 0118- 9704791
Vasa, Alan Contingent Commander/CCF 0118- 9405225
Wallace, Patricia EFL 0118- 9704839
Wallace, Susan Senior Sister 0118- 9405233
Walne, Neil Bursar 0118- 9402455 
White, Anne SEN Administrator 0118- 9405229